Skip to main content
151 Dairy Avenue, Napanee, ON, K7R 4B2| Office: 613-354-2255| Toll free: 1-800-581-1116 Staff Links
Privacy

The Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board is committed to the protection of personal information under its control and to an individuals’ right of privacy regarding personal information that is collected, used, disclosed, and retained in the school system and has established administrative procedures as guidelines. 

Board Policy states that the Board shall not use, retain, or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as authorized or required by law.  The Board’s responsibility in protecting student and staff personal information is vital and all staff have a role to ensure that personal information is secured and protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, and inadvertent destruction by adhering to safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.   

The Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board only collects personal information when it is necessary for providing for the education for students and/or the employment of school board employees or as required and authorized by law. The Board operates under the authority of the Education Act and its associated regulations. 

Freedom of Information Requests:

As per the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act members of the public may make requests through the Freedom of Information process.  Board requests can be made using the following form: Freedom of Information Request Form​


 

  • Discipleship

    We accept the call to be imitators of Christ by embracing the Beatitudes through authentic witness at the school, community, and global levels. Rooted in our commitment to transmit our Faith and Catholic tradition, we are inspired to build communities dedicated to the formation of young people who recognize their gifts and responsibilities to contribute to the transformation of the world into a more just and loving society for all.

  • Scholarship

    We believe that each student, made in the image and likeness of God and being hope for the future, can be engaged in their learning and achieve at high levels with appropriate supports. We are committed to ensuring that the potential of each student is realized through the achievement of ambitious outcomes and improving in their learning to the highest possible level.

  • Stewardship

    We embrace our responsibilities for the prudent and judicious use of the resources we have been allocated. In our context, we are committed to the development and growth of all employees, responsible and accountable practices and our call to care for all of God's creation.